Agenda

Programme (Fr)

Download This Agenda in PDF (522KB)

 

 Monday, May 2

 

12.00 onwards

 

Arrival of Delegates, check-in and registration

 

18.30 - 21.00

 

Reception, Cocktail

  • Welcoming Remarks and invitation to cocktail

Mr. Julius Korir
Principal Secretary – State Department of Industry and Enterprise Development

Tuesday, May 3

 07.30 – 08.30

 Arrival and registration

Entertainment***

 08.30 – 08.35

 Kenyan National Anthem

 08.35 – 09.20

Remarks by World Bank Group
Catherine Masinde,
Practice Manager, Eastern Africa,
Trade & Competitiveness Global Practice

Handover of EDBI Steering Committee Presidency and remarks
Dr. Peter Ngategize
National Coordinator, Competitiveness and Investment Climate Strategy Secretariat, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda 

Mr. Julius Korir
Principal Secretary, State Department of Industry and Enterprise Development, Kenya

Opening remarks
Mr. Adan Mohamed, EGH
Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Investment & Trade, Kenya 

Moderators:
Wallace Kantai & Terryanne Chebet

 09.20 -10.20

 

 

Using ICT as a tool to enhance business environment

Intervention by high-level guests and reform champions from the Sub-Saharan African region on their experience with importance of regional and international benchmarking and the role of ICT in business environment reform. 

Moderator:

Cabinet Secretary, Adan Mohamed, EGH

Remarks by:

    • Hon. Matia Kasaija, Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda
    • Prof. Githu Muigai, Attorney General, EGH, SC
    • Hon. Mr. Osama Faisal, State Minister of Investment, Sudan
    • Hon. Ilays Moussa Dawale, Minister of Economy and Finance, Djibouti
    • Other ministers present
 10.20 - 11.00 Business unusual

Private Perspectives on recent Investment Climate Trends

Moderator:
Carole Kariuki, CEO, Kenya Private Sector Alliance 

Remarks by:

  • Gideon Badagawa Executive Director, Uganda Privates Sector Foundation
  • Wane Abdoul Aziz, General-Secretary of the Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture,  Mauritania
  • Ibrahim Ismail Elmi, Secretary General, Chamber of Commerce, Somaliland
  • M. N'Dri Koffi, Private sector federation, Ivory Coast 
  • Vimal Shah, BIDCO Africa

 11.00 – 11.15

 Health Break

 11.15 – 11.55

Reform trends from the region: Sub-Saharan Africa as a persistent reformer in the Doing Business index

Presentation on the basics of the Doing Business report and how Governments in Africa have adopted it as a useful tool for benchmarking and reforming their business environment.

Panellists:

Cemile Hacibeyoglu, Trade & Competitiveness Practice, Regional Lead, Doing Business Reform
Frederic Meunier, Doing Business Report

Q&A

 11.55 – 12.55

Transforming Public Service Delivery: the revolutionary role of One-stop centres in Africa

Presentation on how governments in Africa are re-engineering, automating, integrating and rolling out digital services to reach their citizens through one-stop centres.

Moderator:
Eng. Patrick Obath, Chair of the Northern Corridor Integration Program Private Sector Committee, KEPSA Trustee 

Panellists:

  • Mr. Dobromir Christow, Senior Private Sector Development Specialist, World Bank Group 
  • Mr. Dennis Mutuku, CEO, Huduma Center Kenya
  • Mr. Fred Karemera,  Rwanda Development Board
  • Mr. Frank Kanyusi, CEO, BRELA, Tanzania
  • Dr. Moses Ikiara, MD KenInvest

 12-55 -14.00

 Lunch Break

 14.00 - 15.00

 Deepening reforms at grass-root level: devolution and e-citizen platform

Presentation on Strengthening linkages between the National Government and the Counties and leveraging on automated platforms to deliver reforms at grass-root level.

Moderator:
Mwanamaka Mabruki, Principal Secretary, State Department of Devolution, Kenya 

Panellists:

  • Mrs Jacquiline Mogeni, CEO Council of Governors, Kenya
  • Mr. Justus Nyamunga, Chair, National Digital Taskforce, Kenya
  • Mr. Francis Thoya, County Secretary, Mombasa County Government, Kenya
  • Mr. Clement Uwajeneza, CEO, Rwanda Online
  • Ms. Phyllis Wakiaga CEO, Kenya Association of Manufacturers
  • Sergio Mapsanganhe, INTIC, Mozambique
  • Ms. Carole Musyoka, Kenya Business Registration Board

 15.00 – 16.00

Registering Property: Enhancing efficiency of land registration

Presentation: Improving land administration, management and promoting data management and accuracy. 

Moderator:
Mr. Klaus Deininger, Lead Economist – World Bank Group

 Panellists:     

  • Mr. Peter Kahuho – Kenya Lands Secretary, Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development  
  • Ms Diavantee Sobaroun, Mauritius Registrar
  • Mr. Pothin Muvara, Deputy Registrar of Land Titles, Rwanda Natural Resources Authority

 16.00 – 16.15

 Health Break

 16.15 -17.15

Getting Credit: Using Credit Information to support Enterprise Growth

Presentation: Leveraging on ICT to achieve accurate credit information sharing amongst institutions supported by a robust legal framework.

Moderator:

  • Mr. Jared Getenga, CEO, Credit Information Sharing, Kenya

Panellists:

  • Mr Ubong Valentine Awah, Senior Financial Specialist , Finance & Markets Global Practice, World Bank Group
  • Mr Augustino Hotay, Banking Supervision Department, Bank of Tanzania
  • Dr Patrick Njoroge, Governor of Central Bank of Kenya
  • President Mer Said Ahmed Said Ali, Governor Central Bank,  Comoros
  • Mr. Sam Omukoko – CEO, Metropol Ltd 

17.15 - 18-15

Getting Electricity: Enhancing access and efficiency

Presentation: Ways to enhance access and efficiency to electricity in growing economies and manage ever-growing demand for power

Moderator:

Eng. Joseph Njoroge, Principal Secretary, Ministry Energy & Petroleum, Kenya

Panellists:

  • Dr. Ben Chumo, Managing Director, Kenya Power 
  • N’Goran Konon Norbert – Director of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, Ivory Coast
  • Charles Muchunku, Chairman, Kenya Renewable Energy Association

 18.15 - 1845

Wrap-up of the day

 19.15-21.00

Dinner
(Thematic Dinner, details shall be available on the website ahead of the event)

Wednesday, May 4

 7.30 – 8.55

Arrival and registration

Entertainment***

 8.55 – 9.00

The Kenyan National Anthem

 9.00 – 11.30

Official opening ceremony

 11.30 – 12.30

Reform market place tour and group photo

Moderator:
State House Protocol

 12.30 – 14.15

 Lunch Break

 14.30 – 15.30

Reform DNA: A cocktail of leadership, championing and communications to achieve sustainable reforms

Moderator:
Lawrence Henri Christian Mensah, Communications Officer, Trade & Competitiveness, East & Southern Africa, World Bank Group

Presenters & Panellists:

  • Mr. Julius Korir, Principal Secretary, State Department of Industry and Enterprise Development, Kenya 
  • Amb. Mary Mubi, Senior Principal Director, Office of the President and Cabinet, Zimbabwe
  • Mr. Joseph Muganda, Chief Executive Officer, Nation Media Group, Kenya

 15.30 – 16.30

Facilitating regional trade as a way to enhance regional growth and integration

Presentation: Leveraging on ICT to enhancing Trade and Competitiveness across the region  

Moderator:

  • Dr.  Chris Kiptoo, Principal Secretary State Department of  Trade

Presenters & Panellists:

  • Dr. Mwinyimvua, Principal Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office, Tanzania
  • Ms Kayula Siyame, Principal Secretary, Ministry of Trade, Zambia
  • Mr. Amos Wangora, Ag. Chief Executive Officer, KenTrade, 
  • Ms. Sarah Ochieng, Regional Lead, Special Economic Zones, World Bank Group 

16.30 – 16.45

Health Break

 16.45 – 17.45

Simplifying tax administration procedures to enhance private sector growth and competitiveness

Presentation: Revolutionizing tax administration regime by increasing transparency and compliance through ICT measures.

Moderator:
Ms. Doris Akol, Commissioner General, Uganda Revenue Authority

Panellists:

  • Mr. John Njiriani, Commissioner General, Kenya Revenue Authority
  • Mr. Kayigi Habiyambere, Commissioner for Domestic Taxes, Rwanda Revenue Authority
  • Mr. Ken Morris, Commissioner General, Botswana Unified Revenue Services
  • Commissioner of Tax, Zambia Revenue Authority 

 17.50 – 18.15

 Registration for field visits & wrap up

 19.00 – 21.00

 Gala Dinner

 Thursday, May 5

 7.30 – 8.30

 Arrival and registration

Entertainment***

 8.30 – 13.00

 Site Visits

  • Huduma centre, General Post Office
  • Kenya Revenue Authority, iTax Center
  • Kenya Power
  • Judiciary, Milimani Law Courts

 13.00 – 14.00

 Lunch Break

 14.00 – 15.00

Highlights from reform journey experiences from the Sub-Saharan African region

Moderator:
Cemile Hacibeyoglu, Trade & Competitiveness Practice, Regional Lead, Doing Business Advisory

Panellists:

  • Kenya, Zambia and Botswana: Going to the next level
  • Zimbabwe: Shifting the focus
  • Madagascar: Securing continuity in reforms
  • South Sudan & Somalia: Stepping out of fragility
  • Ivory Coast: Reform to support economic recovery           

 15.00 – 15.45

Panel discussion on site visits

Feedback and Q&A session on the site visits

Moderator:
Mr. Frank Twagira, Program Manager, Kenya Investment Climate Program 2, Trade & Competitiveness Practice 

Panellists:

  • Mr. Daniel Mutuku, Chief Executive Officer, Huduma Center, Kenya
  • Hon. Justice Fred Ochieng, Judge of the High Court of Kenya,
  • Mr. John Njiriani, Commissioner General, Kenya Revenue Authority
  • Dr. Ben Chumo, Managing Director, Kenya Power

 16.00 – 16.15

 Health break

 16.15 – 16.45

Closing session

Wrap up of the conference and vote of thanks

Moderator:
Mr. Ismael Ali
Principal Secretary, State Department of Cooperative Development, Ministry of Industry, Investment and Trade, Kenya. 

 19.00 – 21.00

 Gala dinner

 Friday, May 6

 07.00 – 12.00

 Check-out and departure of delegates

Print Email